no resources avaiable

Discussion and suggestions regarding the site and/or forum.

Moderator: Forum Moderator

User avatar
solarisjedi
Developer
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:48 pm

no resources avaiable

Post by solarisjedi »

There seems to be an error in the javascript on the view schematic pages causing best resources to not load:

Code: Select all

SyntaxError: missing } after property list[Learn More] viewschematic.php:64:26note: { opened at line 64, column 0viewschematic.php:64
Error: selectedServer is not defined
expApp<@http://swgcraft.org/dev/javascript/exp.js:6:2
e@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:39:94
Xe/this.$get</</<@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:80:149
K@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:61:140
g@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:54:326
V/<@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:53:388
d/</<@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:20:4
$eval@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:133:35
$apply@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:133:264
d/<@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:19:477
e@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:39:94
d@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:19:398
yc@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:20:179
Zd@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:19:1
@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/angularjs/1.4.4/angular.min.js:292:238
i@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.0/jquery.min.js:2:27446
fireWith@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.0/jquery.min.js:2:28215
ready@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.0/jquery.min.js:2:30006
K@https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.0/jquery.min.js:2:30368
angular.js:12416:17


---
Mr-Miagi
Maintainer of SWGAide-NGE
User avatar
HydroTek
Intermediate Crafter
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:43 am
Location: Indiana USA

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by HydroTek »

Hmm, curious what changed
If it's stuck :x ...force it ...if it breaks, :shock: you needed a new one anyway :)
Characters(Legends): HydroTek, Ditty, and Talo ..give a shout if you see me in game
User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by Savacc »

Is it just the "best resources" for a schematic that are "bugged"? Is everything else working right?

Does the error message make any sense to you?

Unfortunately this is something that Slyvampi or Subono would need to look into and they are both MIA, ignoring me and the site :(
Kartal
Novice Crafter
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:17 pm

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by Kartal »

:cry:
diatonic
Novice Crafter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 2:19 pm

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by diatonic »

The error with line number is pointing towards the Server name Tarkin's Revenge. I believe the apostrophe is causing the problem. Fix the name of that server to not include that and lets hope it works. LOL That is my guess when looking at the line number its calling for being a problem.
BondanrGames
Novice Crafter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:17 am

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by BondanrGames »

I can confirm I am having the issue as well. It's just an empty drop-down box. I used the contact form but I have no idea who that gets sent to so I was wondering if any admin would notice.
User avatar
solarisjedi
Developer
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by solarisjedi »

Savacc wrote: Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:45 am Is it just the "best resources" for a schematic that are "bugged"? Is everything else working right?

Does the error message make any sense to you?

Unfortunately this is something that Slyvampi or Subono would need to look into and they are both MIA, ignoring me and the site :(
It's affecting all schems, all resources... the javascript is erroring out which is causing the resources to not load.
diatonic wrote: Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:41 pm The error with line number is pointing towards the Server name Tarkin's Revenge. I believe the apostrophe is causing the problem. Fix the name of that server to not include that and lets hope it works. LOL That is my guess when looking at the line number its calling for being a problem.
Yes this is very likely be the culprit (esp since Tarknis was very recently added)... single or double quotes not being escaped. Rename server removing the single quote would be quickest fix.
---
Mr-Miagi
Maintainer of SWGAide-NGE
User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by Savacc »

If that is the case than I am the one who added Tarkin's Revenge.

I tried it again without the apostrophe. That seems to have worked. I then tried to delete the original, but it is not saving. Now there are both server names.
User avatar
solarisjedi
Developer
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by solarisjedi »

Savacc wrote: Mon Mar 25, 2019 8:48 am If that is the case than I am the one who added Tarkin's Revenge.

I tried it again without the apostrophe. That seems to have worked. I then tried to delete the original, but it is not saving. Now there are both server names.
Well shoot, are you able to disable it instead of delete? That might get rid of it too...

It's definitely that single quote causing the issue in the server name, I pulled the page up in chrome dev tools... errors on that line.
---
Mr-Miagi
Maintainer of SWGAide-NGE
oojzero
Novice Crafter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:49 pm

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by oojzero »

Resources are not loading for Test Center: Nova either
Eahlstan02
Novice Crafter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:10 pm

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by Eahlstan02 »

Legends is also not working
User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by Savacc »

Just to provide an update - I'm the one who broke it :oops:
Unfortunately, I lack the knowledge and the permissions to fix it. The two people who do have the knowledge and permission have not logged in to the site recently and are not responding to my PMs requesting their help. That's the story :(
User avatar
solarisjedi
Developer
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:48 pm

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by solarisjedi »

Savacc wrote: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:43 am Just to provide an update - I'm the one who broke it :oops:
Unfortunately, I lack the knowledge and the permissions to fix it. The two people who do have the knowledge and permission have not logged in to the site recently and are not responding to my PMs requesting their help. That's the story :(
It seems someone has fixed it, there are still two Tarkin servers, however the one with the single quote is now escaped properly:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
	availableServers = [{id: '136', name: 'Aftermath', type: '0'},
{id: '141', name: 'Aurora', type: '0'},
{id: '106', name: 'Basilisk', type: '0'},
{id: '115', name: 'Bloodfin Emulator', type: '0'},
{id: '135', name: 'Empire in Flames', type: '0'},
{id: '129', name: 'Hydian-way', type: '0'},
{id: '143', name: 'Prophecy: Redemption ', type: '2'},
{id: '144', name: 'Prophecy: Vengeance', type: '2'},
{id: '137', name: 'Relics of Corbantis', type: '0'},
{id: '145', name: 'Remastered', type: '0'},
{id: '118', name: 'Star Wars Galaxies Awakening', type: '0'},
{id: '138', name: 'SWG Legends', type: '2'},
{id: '117', name: 'SWG Reckoning', type: '0'},
{id: '128', name: 'SWG Resurrection', type: '0'},
{id: '126', name: 'SWG-Europa', type: '0'},
{id: '150', name: 'SWG: Sanctuary', type: '0'},
{id: '99', name: 'SWGCraft.co.uk', type: '0'},
{id: '149', name: 'SWGFlurry', type: '0'},
{id: '151', name: 'Tarkin\'s Revenge', type: '0'},
{id: '152', name: 'Tarkins Revenge', type: '0'},
{id: '114', name: 'Test Center: Nova', type: '0'},
];
selectedServer = {'id':'138','name':'SWG Legends', type: '2'};
</script>
---
Mr-Miagi
Maintainer of SWGAide-NGE
User avatar
Savacc
Architect & Shipwright Forum Moderator
Posts: 1243
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:45 pm
Location: Central Oregon

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by Savacc »

It must have been Sobuno, he did log in last Tue, but didn't say anything to me. I know I didn't do that. Adding a backslash before the apostrophe would never have occurred to me. I don't even know the appropriate place to go to add it, or if I even can.

He didn't change the GH ID code. I wish I knew how to do these things for you guys.
oojzero
Novice Crafter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:49 pm

Re: no resources avaiable

Post by oojzero »

now it is not letting me add resources to test center nova. It logs me out as soon as i try to select a resource type. Dunno if it's related
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Magpie [Bot] and 11 guests